Latin name: Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. incompta (Nutt.) Keck
Pronunciation: ar-tem-IS-ee-a
Common name: Mountain mugwort
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry places below 10,500', sagebrush scrub, shrubland and montane coniferous forest, San Jacinto Mts to San Gabriel Mts and north
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Artemisia 2) ludoviciana 3) incompta
SPECIES INDEX