Latin name: Linanthus pungens (Torrey) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: lie-NAN-thus PUN-jens
Common name: Mountain prickly phlox
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry slopes and open, rocky areas in montane, subalpine forests and alpine fell-fields, 5000-12000'
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Linanthus 2) pungens
SPECIES INDEX