Latin name: Wyethia ovata Torrey & A. Gray
Pronunciation: wy-ETH-ee-a oh-VAY-ta
Common name: Mule's ears
Family: Asteraceae (willywonka)
Habitat: Grassy, open wooded hillsides to 6000', chaparral, valley grassland, yellow pine forest
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Wyethia 2) ovata
SPECIES INDEX