Latin name: Claytonia parviflora Hook. ssp. parviflora
Pronunciation: klay-TONE-ee-a par-vi-FLOR-a
Common name: Narrow-leaf miner's lettuce
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Vernally moist, often disturbed places in sun or shade, California Floristic Province
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Claytonia 2) parviflora
SPECIES INDEX