Latin name: Cryptantha angustifolia (Torrey) E. Greene
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha an-gus-ti-FO- lee-a
Common name: Narrow-leaved cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy and gravelly places to 3500', deserts from Inyo Co. south, creosote bush scrub
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) angustifolia
SPECIES INDEX