Latin name: Eriogonum cernuum Nutt.
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um SIR-nyoo-um
Common name: Nodding buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Sandy places to 10,000', Panamint and Inyo-White Mts
Blooming period: April to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) cernuum
SPECIES INDEX