Latin name: Delphinium parishii A. Gray ssp. subglobosum (Wiggins) H. Lewis & Epling
Pronunciation: del-FIN-ee-um PARE-ish-ee-eye sub-glo-BO-sum
Common name: Colorado Desert larkspur, Ocean blue larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Habitat: Chaparral and desert scrub to 4000', west Sonora Desert
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Delphinium 2) parishii 3) subglobosum
SPECIES INDEX