Latin name: Gentianopsis simplex (A. Gray) Iltis
Pronunciation: jen-tee-an-OP-sis SIM-plex
Common name: One-flowered fringed gentian
Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Habitat: Wet meadows, 7000'-8000', montane coniferous forest, San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Gentianopsis 2) simplex
SPECIES INDEX