Latin name: Quercus Xmorehus Kellogg
Pronunciation: KWER-kus MORE-eh-hus
Common name: Oracle oak, Abram's oak
Family: Fagaceae (Oak)
Habitat: Scattered locations, usually only a few individuals, below 5000', widespread in Southern California and north
Blooming period: ??????
Name derivations: 1) Quercus 2) Xmorehus
NOTE: This is a hybrid between Quercus kelloggii and Quercus wislizeni, and although mentioned in the Jepson Manual under the first parent is not treated otherwise
SPECIES INDEX