Latin name: Thunbergia gregorii S. Moore
Pronunciation: thun-BERG-ee-a GREG-or-ee-eye
Common name: Orange clock vine
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus)
Habitat: Garden escape or in cultivation, native to tropical Africa
Blooming period: Spring to fall
Name derivations: 1) Thunbergia 2) gregorii
SPECIES INDEX