Latin name: Eriogonum brachypodum Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um brak-ee-PODE-um
Common name: Parry's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Common in sandy places to 7000', Mojave Desert
Blooming period: All year
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) brachypodum