Latin name: Eriophyllum pringlei A. Gray
Pronunciation: er-ee-OH-fil-um PRING-glee-eye
Common name: Pringle's woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy places 1200'-6600', creosote bush and sagebrush scrub, western margins of both deserts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Eriophyllum 2) pringlei
SPECIES INDEX