Latin name: Erigeron aphanactis (A. Gray) Greene var. aphanactis
Pronunciation: er-IJ-er-on af-an-AK-tis
Common name: Rayless shaggy fleabane
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry stony p;aces, sagebrush and juniper scrub to 8000', Providence, Grapevine, Argus and Inyo Mts
Blooming period: April to September
Name derivations: 1) Erigeron 2) aphanactis