Latin name: Erythranthe androsacea (Greene) N.S. Fraga
Pronunciation: er-ih-THRAN-thee
Common name: Rock-jasmine monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Gravelly and stony places to 4000', foothill woodland and chaparral, Tehachapi Mts, west Transverse Range, San Bernardinos, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Erythranthe 2) androsacea