Latin name: Myriophyllum sibiricum
Pronunciation: my-ree-oh-FI-lum si-BEER-i-kum
Common name: Siberian water-milfoil
Family: Haloragaceae (Water-milfoil)
Habitat: Quiet waters of ponds, streams and lakes to about 8000', San Jacinto Mts, Mojave River
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Myriophyllum 2) sibiricum
SPECIES INDEX