Latin name: Agave deserti Engelm. var. simplex (Gentry) W.C. Hodgs. & Reveal
Pronunciation: ag-AH-vee DES-ert-eye SIM-plex
Common name: Single-rosetted desert agave
Family: Agavaceae (Agave)
Habitat: Sandy washes and rocky slopes to 5000', creosote bush and shadscale scrub, desert mountains (San Bernardino Co.)
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Agave 2) deserti 3) simplex
SPECIES INDEX