Latin name: Hesperevax acaulis (Kellogg) Greene) var. ambusticola Morefield
Pronunciation: hes-per-EE-vax ak-AWL-is am-bus-ti-KO-la
Common name: Stemless evax, Fire evax
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Clearings, barren slopes, burns to 4000', San Gabriels/South Coast, northwest Peninsular Range, Santa Fe Dam, Santa Rosa Plateau
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Hesperevax 2) acaulis 3) ambusticola