Latin name: Juncus orthophyllus Coville
Pronunciation: JUN-kus or-tho-FIL-us
Common name: Straightleaf rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Wet meadows and streambanks in forested areas to 10,500', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: August to October
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) orthophyllus