Latin name: Pyrola dentata Sm.
Pronunciation: pie-ROE-la den-TAY-ta
Common name: Toothed wintergreen, Nootka wintergreen
Family: Ericaceae (Heather)
Habitat: Mixed conifer forest, Quercus and Pinus woodland, volcanic and serpentine areas, decomposed granitic soils to 9000', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Pyrola 2) dentata