Latin name: Phacelia cicutaria Greene var. cicutaria
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a sik-yoo-TARE-ee-a
Common name: White caterpillar phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, oak/pine woodland, grassland to 3500', Tehachapis
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) cicutaria
NOTE: Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida is lavender.
SPECIES INDEX