Flora of Southern Africa East Cape Photo Gallery

Photo Identifications L-R: Dianthus thunbergii, Albuca shawii, Kniphofia caulescens, Helichrysum marginatum, Anchusa capensis, Romulea macowanii, Dimorphotheca jucunda.


List of currently-accepted specific epithets in the flora of Southern Africa derived from personal names,
with associated genera


(Note: This list has been extracted from the Plants of Southern Africa Checklist, maintained and updated quarterly by the South African National Biodiversity Institute, and does not take into account the fact that the specific epithets associated with more than one genera may refer to different people, which in my belief is something that happens in only a small number of cases. It is not always easy to discern which epithets are derived from personal names and which from geographic localities, so I'm sure that errors have crept into this list, but I have endeavored to keep these to a minumum.If anyone should encounter one or more of these, I would be happy to know about it, and you may e-mail me at mmlcharters[at]calflora.net.)

abbottii: Lydenburgia, Maytenus
abdessammadii: Homalium
abelii: Erica
achtenii: Scleria
acocksianum: Troglophyton
acocksii: Asparagus, Carex, Salsola, Searsia, Trachyandra
adamsonii: Trachyandra, Wahlenbergia
aellenii: Salsola
aitoniana: Cineraria
alexandri: Catophractes
alfredii: Metalasia
alstonii: Andromischus, Crassula, Hoodia
ameliae: Barleria
andersonianum: Archidium
andreae: Cotula
annae: Euryops
anselliana: Justicia
antunesii: Pleiotaxis, Xylopia
archeri: Drosanthemum, Helichrysum, Ruschia, Tanquana
arechavaletae: Rhynchospora
arnotii: Brachystelma
aschersonianum: Schizoglossum
aschersonii: Convolvulus
aubertii: Bryum, Isotachis
bachmannii: Asterella, Cyathocoma, Gymnosporia, Helichrysum
baclei: Heliotropium
bainesii: Blepharis, Corallocarpus, Leucosphaera
bakerianus: Aster
banksiana: Wahlenbergia
barbarae: Aloe, Brachystelma, Dicoma, Strumaria
barbeyi: Cotyledon
barkerae: Gethyllis, Haemanthus
barkeriae: Bulbinella
barklyi: Crassula, Tavaresia
barnardii: Raspalia
barnesii: Bryum
barrosiana: Rhunchospora
bartramiaceus: Campylopus
batesiana: Gasteria
baumii: Ammocharis
baurii: Kniphofia, Ruellia, Senecio
bayeri: Asparagus, Haworthia, Huernia, Tylecodon
bayeriana: Quaqua
baylissiana: Gasteria
baylissii: Tromotriche
bequaertii: Rumex
bergeriana: Felicia
bergiana: Berkheya
bewsii: Gymnostomum, Lophocolea
billardieri: Dicranoloma
bleckiae: Tylecodon
bocconii: Spergularia
bodkinii: Metalasia
boeckeleriana: Bulbostylis
boedeckerianus: Convolvulus
boehmianum: Adenium
boehmii: Corallocarpus
bojeri: Crassocephalum, Pluchea, Pristimera
boivinii: Gonatopus, Momordica
boltonii: Asplenium
bolusae: Hippia
bolusiana: Ipomoea, Wahlenbergia
bolusii: Apodolirion, Arctotis, Barleria, Callitriche, Cynorhiza, Euryops, Haworthia, Isoglossa, Justicia, Osteospermum, Pentzia, Phaeoceros, Phaneroglossa, Phymaspermum, Pteronia, Riocreuxia, Searsia, Tetraria
bosmaniae: Brunsvigia
bowdenii: Nerine
bowiea: Aloe, Aster
bowkerae: Wahlenbergia
bowkeri: Ceropegia, Chlorophytum
brassii: Capparis
brebisssonii: Leptogium
brehmeanum: Chlorophytum
brehmeri: Wahlenbergia
bremekampii: Barleria
bremeri: Athanasia
breueri: Haworthia
breutelii: Anacolia
breyeri: Blepharis
britteniana: Gethyllis
bronkhortsii: Haworthia
broomii: Aloe
brownii: Rhynchospora, Staavia
bruceae: Brachystelma, Kniphofia
bruce-bayeri: Namaquanula
bruynsii: Bulbine, Haworthia
buchananii: Apodolirion, Asparagus, Diplolophium, Kniphofia, Reissantia
buchholzianus: Tylecodon
buettneri: Aloe
buhrii: Aloe
burchellii: Aizoon, Asparagus, Berzelia, Brachystelma, Bulbostylis, Chaetacanthus, Cotula, Deverra, Dianthus, Glossochilus, Riocreuxia, Searsia, Senecio, Silene, Sisymbrium
burgessii: Leptogium
burkei: Colchicum, Felicia, Geigeria, Scirpoides, Trachyandra
burmannii: Euphorbia, Oplismenus, Pseudoselago, Selago, Tetraria
burnetiae: Leptogium
burttianum: Osteospermum
burttii: Annesorhiza, Othonna, Schoenoxiphium, Wurmbea
buseriana: Wahlenbergia
bylei: Acarospora
cambouei: Campylopus
cameronii: Tulbaghia
camperi: Aloe
candolleanum: Helichrysum
candolleanus: Prismatocarpus
candollei: Euryops
cardotii: Dicranella
carsonii: Pandiaka
chabaudii: Aloe
challisii: Aloe
chaplinii: Strumaria
chiarugii: Vernonia
christianeae: Brachystelma
christii: Asplenium
clareae: Asparagus
clarkei: Ecbolium
cliffordii: Peristrophe
coddiana: Kniphofia
coddii: Agapanthus, Asparagus, Berkheya, Brachystelma, Tulbaghia, Tylophora
coetzeei: Bulbine
commersonii: Rhodobryum
comptonii: Aster, Brunsvigia, Centella, Felicia
conrathii: Ceropegia, Cleome, Senecio
cooperi: Aloe, Andromischus, Asclepias, Asparagus, Brunsvigia, Chlorophytum, Haworthia, Helichrysum, Isoglossa, Orbea, Pentzia, Pycreus, Wahlenbergia
corderoyi: Duvalia
craibii: Aloe, Ceropegia
crausii: Haworthia
croucheri: Gasteria
crundallii: Kalanchoe
cummingii: Brachystelma
cunninghamiana: Casuarina
currorii: Hoodia, Ruellia
daltonii: Lobostemon
davyi: Eumorphia, Miraglossum
decaryi: Campylopus
devenishii: Asparagus, Gymnosporia
devriesii: Haworthia
dewetii: Aloe
dewinteri: Aloe, Silene
dickiana: Hexacyrtis
dielsii: Cotula
dieterlenii: Relhania, Scleria, Wahlenbergia
dinteri: Aizoanthemum, Aloe, Amaranthus, Archidium, Barleria, Bassia, Brachystelma, Ceropegia, Commiphora, Dicoma, Eriocephalus, Larryleachia, Ornithoglossum, Salsola, Wellstedia
dodii: Chrysitrix, Crassula, Staavia
doidgeana: Aplanodes
doldii: Haworthia
donianum: Bryum
doreeniae: Gasteria
dregeana: Anemia, Asclepias, Berzelia, Eleocharis, Eumorphia, Galenia, Heliophila, Inulanthera, Lactuca, Lopholaena, Metalasia, Philonotis, Roella, Searsia, Scleria, Syncarpha, Thunbergia, Tulbaghia, Ursinia
dregeanum: Allium, Aneilema, Helichrysum
dregeanus: Convolvulus, Epischoenus, Euryops, Mariscus, Senecio, Sonchus
dregei: Arctopus, Arctotis, Begonia, Berkheya, Colchicum, Cyathea, Dimorphotheca, Felicia, Hoodia
duckittiae: Cotula
dummeri: Marasmodes
dunantii: Roella, Wahlenbergia
dyeri: Aloe, Brachystelma, Euryops, Raphionacme
dykei: Syncarpha
eardleyae: Atriplex
ecklonea: Ficinia
eckloniana: Bruchia, Commelina, Cotula, Isoglossa, Merciera, Silene, Ursinia
ecklonianus: Echiostachys
ecklonii: Berzelia, Carex, Cyathocoma, Fuirena, Lepidium, Schoenoxiphium, Wahlenbergia
ecklonis: Aloe, Dimorphotheca, Galenia, Helichrysum
edwardsii: Combretum, Helichrysum
eenii: Dicliptera, Pteronia, Rennera, Senecio
eliseae: Cotyledon
elizeae: Haworthia
ellaphieae: Gasteria
elliottana: Zantedeschia
elsiae: Anderbergia, Athanasia, Corymbium, Hydroidea
elsieae: Crassula, Osteospermum, Troglophyton
emelyae: Haworthia
englerana: Geigeria
engleranus: Senecio
engleri: Combretum, Ozoroa, Searsia
engleriana: Stapelia
englerianum: Gnaphalium, Petalidium
erckertii: Herniaria
esterhuysenae: Trachyandra
esterhuyseniae: Bulbine, Centella, Chrysocoma, Felicia, Ficinia, Heliophila, Lonchostoma, Salsola, Tittmannia
esterhuyzenii: Haworthia
evansii: Euryops, Helichrysum, Kniphofia
evelynae: Senecio
fanniniae: Sisyranthus
fanshawei: Ipomoea
fendleri: Arenaria
fenzelianus: Cyperus
fergusoniae: Cyrtanthus
finckei: Acarospora, Catillaria
fionae: Dicliptera
fischeri: Dyschoriste
flanaganiae: Impatiens
flanaganii: Aspidoglossum, Crassula, Cyrtanthus, Ecbolium, Felicia, Helichrysum, Raphionacme, Riocreuxia, Senecio, Tylophora
fleckii: Blepharis, Hermbstaedtia, Tylophora
floerkeana: Cladonia
foleyi: Bulbine, Pteronia
forbesiana: Arctotheca
forskaollii: Commelina, Hypoestes
fosteri: Aloe
fourcadei: Amphithalea, Aspalathus, Babiana, Centella, Drosanthemum, Erica, Geissorhiza, Gladiolus, Gnidia, Helichrysum, Oxalis, Phylica, Restio, Ruschia, Sebaea, Selago, Simocheilus, Struthiola, Tetraria, Thoracosperma, Trichodiadema, Watsonia
fourei: Asparagus
fouriei: Aloe
framesii: Quaqua
franksiae: Brachystelma, Sisyranthus
friesii: Sonchus
friesiorum: Asplenium
frithii: Nerine
galpiniae: Wahlenbergia
galpinii: Alepidia, Barleria, Berzelia, Chlorophytum, Convolvulus, Crabbea, Cyrtanthus, Dicoma, Euryops, Gerbera, Helichrysum, Kleinia, Kniphofia, Metalasia, Metarungia, Mysotis, Pachycarpus, Pterocelastrus, Raphionacme, Tetraria, Tulbaghia, Vernonia
gardenii: Clivia
garnotii: Relhania
garsidei: Cephaloziella
gaudichaudii: Syrrhopodon
geraldii: Haworthia
gerbera: Arctotis
gerrardii: Athrixia, Brachystelma, Cuscuta, Cynanchum, Emplectanthus, Garcinia, Salacia, Searsia, Secamone, Seemannaralia, Senecio, Strophanthus, Trachyandra, Vernonia
gerstneri: Aloe, Orbea
gettliffei: Stapelia
gibsonii: Nerine
giesii: Commiphora, Crinum, Salsola
giessii: Aizoon, Eriocephalus, Heliotropium, Petalidium, Senecio
giffenii: Trachyandra
gilfillanii: Euryops
gilgii: Maerua
glassii: Wurmbea
goodiana: Roella
gordon-grayae: Asclepias
gordonii: Hoodia
gossweileri: Lannea
gouanii: Conyza
gowerae: Arctotis
grantii: Isoglossa, Lefebvrea
greatheadii: Aloe
greenii: Aloe, Barleria
greenstockii: Crossandra
grimmii: Herniaria
gueinzii: Barleria, Searsia
guerichii: Merremia
guerkeana: Justicia
gumbletonii: Arctotis
gunillae: Felicia
guthrieae: Cyrtanthus
guthriei: Theilera
haagnerae: Lavrania
hackeliana: Ipomoea
haeneliae: Raphionacme
hafstroemii: Osteospermum
hahnii: Aloe
hallii: Bulbine, Drepanocladus, Gethyllis, Huernia, Othonna, Tylecodon
hampeana: Bartramia
hardyana: Strumaria
hardyi: Aloe, Orbea
harmsii: Crinum
harryi: Haworthia
harveyana: Gymnosporia
harveianus: Senecio
harveyanum: Helichrysum
harveyanus: Aster, Sclerochiton
harveyi: Commiphora, Searsia
hassleriana: Cleome
havaasii: Toninia
haworthii: Senecio, Tetragonia
hayashi: Haworthia
haygarthii: Ceropegia, Chlorophytum, Helichrysum, Senecio
hedbergii: Cladonia
helmei: Metalasia
henriciae: Salsola
hensii: Campylopus
hermannii: Senecio
herrei: Astroloba, Brunsvigia, Cyrtanthus, Othonna, Tromotriche
herreianus: Senecio
hildebrandtii: Campylopus, Cienfuegosia, Prismatocarpus, Pseuderanthemum
hildenbrandii: Leptogium
hilliardiae: Cymbopappus, Schizoglossum
hochstetteri: Impatiens, Ipomoea, Senecio
hockii: Aneilema
hoffmanseggiana: Acanthopsis
hollandii: Delosperma, Gladiolus, Lamranthus, Senecio, Thesium
holstii: Rhynchostegiella
holubii: Barleria, Ipomoea, Senecio
hookeri: Trochomeria
huntleyi: Colchicum
hutchinsoniana: Pteronia
hutchinsonii: Hippia
huttoniae: Nerine, Sisyranthus
huttonii: Brachystelma, Cyrtanthus, Printzia, Wahlenbergia
immelmaniae: Stapelia
jaarsveldii: Anginon
jacottetianus: Sonchus
jacquiniana: Trachyandra
jamesonii: Campylopus, Cryphaea, Gerbera
jamesonii: Gerbera
jarmilae: Tylecodon
johnstonii: Aneilema
josephinae: Brunsvigia, Felicia
joubertinae: Felicia
junodii: Anisopappus, Helichrysum, Monodora, Senecio
juttae: Hoodia
karvinskianus: Erigeron
kennedyana: Huernia
kerzneri: Brachystelma
kiaeri: Cephalozia
killickii: Carex
kingesii: Eriocephalus
kingiana: Haworthia
kirkiana: Justicia
kirkii: Bidens, Cladostemon, Cyperus, Huernia, Landolphia, Macledium, Momordica, Searsia
koelmaniorum: Haworthia
kolbei: Amphiglossa, Disparago
knobelii: Orbea
krapohliana: Aloe
kraeuseliana: Commiphora
kraussiana: Xylotheca
kraussianum: Chlorophytum
kraussianus: Asparagus
kraussii: Combretum, Disparago, Helichrysum, Hertia, Leptogium, Salacia, Wurmbea
krebsiana: Gazania, Helichrysum, Searsia
krebsianus: Asparagus
krebsii: Wahlenbergia
krigei: Nerine
kritzingeri: Tylecodon
krookianum: Chlorophytum
krookii: Helichrysum, Heteromma, Pimpinella
kuntzei: Anisothrix
lambertianum: Helichrysum
lambii: Placopsis
laureri: Catinaria
lavrani: Bulbine
lealii: Pachypodium
leendertziae: Blepharis, Stapelia
lehmannii: Schoenoxiphium
leightonii: Haworthia
leipoldtii: Strumaria
leistneri: Colchicum, Dicliptera
lerouxiae: Trichogyne
lesliei: Helichrysum
lessingii: Senecio
leubnitziae: Arthraerura, Pechuel-Loeschea
levyi: Huernia
levianum: Calymperes
levynsiae: Ficinia, Wahlenbergia
levynsiana: Isolepis
lewisiae: Chlorophytum
lichtensteiniana: Barleria
lichtensteinii: Gazania, Metalasia
liedenbergii: Andromischus
lindenbergianus: Adelanthus
lindheimeri: Opuntia
lindleyi: Atriplex
linnaei: Gerbera
livingstonei: Garcinia
livingstonii: Commelina
lockwoodii: Haworthia
loddigesianus: Cyrtanthus
loeseneriana: Huernia
loganiana: Syncarpha
loganii: Cotula
longiana: Haworthia
longii: Huernia, Orbea
louwii: Bulbine
ludwigii: Isolepis
luederitzianus: Eriocephalus
luederitzii: Crassula
lugardiae: Ceropegia, Crinum
lugardii: Barleria, Orbea
lundgrenii: Anaxeton
lutzeyeri: Capnophyllum
lynetteae: Asparagus
mackenii: Barleria, Berkheya, Cyrtanthus, Pachycarpus, Peponium, Periglossum
macmasteri: Ceropegia, Cyrtanthus
macowani: Alepidea, Asparagus
macowaniana: Crassula, Heliophila, Platyhypnidium
macowanii: Apodolirion, Buxus, Crinum, Cyrtanthus, Isoglossa, Senecio
mallei: Tylecodon
manningii: Scaraboides
mariae: Cotula
massoniella: Strumaria
maraisiana: Heliophila
maraisii: Haworthia
margaretae: Dymondia, Trachyandra
margarethae: Bulbine
marianiae: Andromischus
marincowitzii: Nerine
markwardii: Gymnosporia
marlothiana: Calostephane, Emilia
marlothianum: Helichrysum
marlothianus: Eremothamnus
marlothii: Aloe, Commiphora, Cyperus, Euryops, Larryleachia, Lobostemon, Megalochlamys, Polemanniopsis, Quaqua, Searsia, Syncarpha, Zehneria
martinii: Harrisia
martinsiana: Felicia
marxii: Haworthia
massoniana: Thamnea
massonii: Metalasia, Wahlenbergia
matthewsii: Hessea
maughamii: Balanites
maughanii: Pectinaria
mauricei: Senecio
medley-woodii: Senecio
meeuseana: Barleria
meeusei: Cucumis
meintjesii: Stapelia, Tavaresia
meiringii: Bulbine
menziesii: Leptogium
merxmuelleri: Barleria, Eriocephalus, Euryops, Salsola, Strumaria, Suaeda, Ursinia
meyeri: Aloe, Blepharis, Ceropegia, Cynanchum, Heliophila, Wahlenbergia
meyeriana: Asclepias, Barleria, Salicornia
meyerianum: Brachystelma
mildbraedii: Celtis
milleri: Helichrysum
milleriana: Berkheya
moeserianum: Helichrysum
moggii: Combretum
monroi: Dyschoriste
monteiroae: Artabotrys, Chlorocyathus, Stomatostemma
mooreanus: Senecio
moorei: Crinum
mooreiana: Pteronia
mossiana: Sarcocornia
mossii: Carex, Lepidium
muellerianum: Archidium
muelleri: Atriplex
muirii: Euryops, Lobostemon, Senecio
mundiana: Silene
mundii: Bupleurum, Pycreus, Thaminophyllum
mundtii: Helichrysum
naudinianus: Acanthosicyos
naumanniana: Eleocharis
nelsii: Asparagus
nelsonii: Combretum, Gnaphalium, Heliotropium
nicholsonii: Aneilema, Cussonia
nolteei: Tylecodon
nordenstamii: Euryops, Nidorella, Oedera
northiae: Kniphofia
nortieri: Haemanthus, Haworthia
nouhuysii: Huernia
obermeyerae: Blepharis
obrienii: Cyrtanthus
odetteae: Haworthia
oederianus: Plagiopus
oertendahlii: Acarospora
oliveranum: Heliotropium
oliveri: Asparagus
ommanneyi: Ipomoea
owanii: Cyperus
pageae: Crassula
parksiana: Haworthia
pavelkae: Othonna
paxii: Cleome
pearsonii: Aloe, Asparagus, Lobostemon, Notobubon, Salsola, Sarcostemma, Senecio, Stapelia, Tylecodon
peglerae: Aloe, Aster, Phymaspermum, Schizoglossum
pentheri: Searsia
pentlandii: Zantedeschia
perrieri: Rhunchospora, Salicornia
perrottetii: Dyschoriste
perryae: Strumaria
peschii: Australluma
petersiana: Ancyclobotrys, Hyphaene
petersianus: Strophanthus
petersii: Commelina
phillipsiae: Andromischus
phillipsianum: Asplenium, Chenopodium
phillipsii: Metalasia, Salsola
piersii: Huernia
pillansii: Alobiellopsis, Aloe, Duvalia, Gasteria, Hermas, Huernia, Pteronia, Quaqua, Salsola, Senecio, Stapelia, Stapeliopsis, Tetragonia, Tetraria, Trematodon
pinchotii: Juniperus
plowesii: Huernia
pobeguinii: Hygrophila
preussii: Asplenium
prinslooi: Aloe
quartiniana: Searsia
quintanilhae: Cucumis
quintasii: Dicliptera
rabieana: Salsola
radyeri: Berkheya
randii: Asclepias, Barleria, Sisyranthus, Terminalia
rangeana: Tetragonia
rangei: Chlorophytum, Pteronia
rautananianum: Crinum
rautanenii: Petalidium
rawlinsonii: Gasteria
rechingeri: Othonna
rehmannianus: Pycreus
rehmannii: Aizoanthemum, Aponogeton, Archidium, Barleria, Cocinnia, Euryops, Lipocarpha, Nerine, Plinthus, Salacia, Scleria, Searsia, Senecio, Zantedeschia
rehmii: Citrullus, Pentatrichia
reinwardtii: Haworthia
reitzii: Aloe
rendallii: Ceropegia
reynoldsii: Aloe
ridleyi: Nerine
roaneanus: Andromischus
robertsiana: Ipomoea
robillardei: Campylopus
robinsonii: Salsola
rogersii: Anisotes, Arctotis, Barleria, Commelina, Crassula, Dyschoriste, Felicia, Hermbstaedtia, Metalasia, Orbea, Prismatocarpus, Searsia
rooperi: Kniphofia
rosenii: Vernonia
rowleyanus: Senecio
royenii: Codon
roylei: Schoenoplectus
rudatisii: Ceropegia, Searsia
rudolfii: Crassula, Helichrysum
rudolphii: Amphiglossa
ruschiana: Tromotriche
ruschii: Hoodia, Salsola
rutenbergii: Cryphaea
salmiana: Opuntia
salteri: Strumaria
saltii: Trachyandra
sandersonii: Asplenium, Brachystelma, Ceropegia, Senecio
saundersiae: Aloe, Chlorophytum, Sisyranthus
saundersii: Pachypodium
schaeferi: Hermbstaedtia
schaeferianus: Tylecodon
schellenbergii: Aizoon
schelpei: Asplenium, Cephaloziella
schenkii: Codon, Gazania, Tetragonia
schimperi: Asystasia, Bidens, Commiphora
schinziana: Foveolina
schinzianum: Namacodon
schinzianus: Amaranthus, Pachycarpus
schinzii: Berkheya, Brachystelma, Corallocarpus, Cyperus, Dicoma, Garuleum, Geigeria, Lepidium, Maerua, Ozoroa, Philyrophyllum, Stapelia
schlecteri: Aneilema, Annesorhiza, Arctotis, Asclepias, Bulbostylis, Carpha, Chrysocoma, Cleome, Cyperus, Eleocharis, Herniaria, Hydrocotyle, Lepidium, Oncosiphon, Pimpinella, Planea, Prismatocarpus, Raspalia, Steirodiscus, Vernonia, Wahlenbergia
schleicheri: Acarospora
schoemanii: Haworthia
schoenlandianum: Brachystelma
schonlandii: Tetraria
schraderianum: Chenopodium
schreberi: Brasenia
schreiberae: Salsola
schroederi: Asparagus
schroeppelii: Cadaba
schroeteri: Phymaspermum
schuldtianus: Andromischus
schultzei: Brachystelma
schulzii: Heliophila
schumannii: Combretum
schwarzii: Widdringtonia
schweickerdtii: Kobresia, Schoenoxiphium
schweinfurthii: Lannea, Orbea, Wiesneria
scottii: Haworthia
scullyi: Acanthopsis
sczsczlowiczii: Cassine
seydeliana: Eleocharis
seydelii: Salsola
simiana: Tylophora
simii: Aloe, Anemia, Aspalathus, Asplenium, Diospyros, Erica, Eugenia, Excoecaria, Fissidens, Gnaphalium, Helichrysum, Phylica, Riccia, Royena, Sapium
simmleri: Tulbaghia
sladenii: Crassula
smalliana: Trachyandra
smithiae: Cyrtanthus
smithii: Crassula, Salsola
smutsii: Anisopappus
snijmaniae: Centella
sonderi: Notobubon, Wahlenbergia
sonderiana: Begonia
southii: Crassula
spenceri: Salsola
sprengelii: Ramalina
stainbankiae: Blepharis
standleyanus: Amaranthus
stanhopeae: Bacidia
steineri: Acarospora
stentiae: Ceropegia
stephensae: Arctotis
stirtonii: Colchicum
stokoei: Brunia, Nebelia, Pseudobaeckea, Raspalia
streyi: Anginon, Crassula, Pseudosalacia
stuhlmannii: Crinum, Terminalia
susannae: Amphiglossa, Crassula
sutherlandii: Begonia, Helichrysum, Vernonia
swanepoelii: Quaqua
swynnertonii: Dicliptera, Helichrysum
symonsii: Erica, Gladiolus
tapscottii: Orbea
teaguei: Blepharis
thaliana: Arabidopsis
theileri: Corymbium
thellungiana: Ifloga
theronii: Brachystelma
thodei: Afroligusticum, Alepidea, Inulanthera, Kniphofia, Osteospermum, Vernonia
thomasiae: Bulbine
thomii: Mystropetalon
thompsoniae: Aloe
thorncroftii: Aloe, Cyrtanthus
thouarsii: Voacanga
thraskii: Aloe
thudichumii: Huernia, Tromotriche
thulinii: Wahlenbergia
thunbergiana: Crassula, Silene, Wahlenbergia
thunbergii: Amaranthus, Annesorhiza, Berula, Brachystelma, Convolvulus, Cotula, Cyperus, Euryops, Heliophila, Scirpoides, Senecio, Wahlenbergia
thuretii: Huernia
thwaitesii: Anthracothecium, Bottaria, Campylopus
tournefortii: Brassica
tribblei: Tylecodon
triebneri: Bulbine, Hoodia
trinkleriana: Ficinia
tuckii: Cyrtanthus
turczaninowii: Sisymbrium
turrillii: Cyperus
tysonii: Berkheya, Euryops, Helichrysum, Kniphofia, Lactuca, Senecio
uhligii: Vernonia
vahrmeijeri: Brachystelma
vaillantii: Crassula
vanbalenii: Aloe
vanjaarsveldii: Colchicum
vanrooyenii: Aloe
ventenati: Castalis
venteri: Kleinia
verdoornia: Tulbaghia
verdoorniae: Crinum, Salsola
verekeri: Huernia
veseyfitzgeraldii: Scleria
viguieri: Bryum
villetiae: Stapelia
vincentii: Haworthia
visser: Cytinus, Freylinia
vlokii: Anderbergia, Gasteria, Haworthia
volkii: Lasiopogon, Searsia
vorsteri: Cyperus
vossii: Aloe
wageneri: Euryops
waillyi: Pycreus
walleriana: Impatiens
walliana: Dimorphotheca
wallichii: Tylecodon
walteri: Colchicum
walterorum: Euryops
wardii: Salacia
watermeyeri: Strumaria
wattii: Combretum, Sphaeranthus
welwitschii: Asystasia, Corallocarpus, Dactyliandra, Ipomoea, Kyllinga, Marcelliopsis, Momordica, Petalidium, Scleria
werklei: Agave
westae: Felicia
whiteheadii: Crassula
whitei: Mondia
whitesloanana: Huernia
wiesei: Bulbine
wightii: Ipomoea
wildii: Commiphora, Corallocarpus
wilmsiana: Barleria, Coniarthonia
wilmsianum: Afroligusticum
wilmsii: Annesorhiza, Asterella, Helichrysum, Searsia, Sonchus
wollastonii: Vernonia
woodii: Alepidea, Asclepias, Aspidoglossum, Bachmannia, Combretum, Commiphora, Cotyledon, Garuleum, Gymnosporia, Helichrysum, Ipomoea, Isoglossa, Orbea, Phymaspermum, Riocreuxia, Ruellia, Scleria
wrightii: Felicia, Gerbera
wulfhorstii: Baissea
wyleyana: Wahlenbergia
zantneriana: Haworthia
zeyheri: Aizoon, Astephanus, Berkheya, Ceropegia, Combretum, Cotula, Cucumis, Cynanchum, Dianthus, Dimorphotheca, Elaeodendron, Euryops, Felicia, Ficinia, Helichrysum, Macledium, Ornithoglossum, Othonna, Raphionacme, Rhynchostegiella, Salsola, Searsia, Staavia, Syncarpha
zollingeri: Cyperus