Latin name: Euphorbia abramsiana (L.C. Wheeler) Koutnik
Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-a ay-brams-ee-AY-na
Common name: Abrams' spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Habitat: Colorado Desert to about 700'
Blooming period: September to November
Name derivations: 1) Euphorbia 2) abramsiana
SPECIES INDEX