Latin name: Calochortus striatus Parish
Pronunciation: kal-oh-KOR-tus stry-AY-tus
Common name: Alkali mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae Lily
Habitat: Alkaline meadows and moist places, 2500'-4500', creosote bush scrub, north base of San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Calochortus 2) striatus
SPECIES INDEX