Latin name: Oreostemma alpigenum (Torrey & A. Gray) var. andersonii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Pronunciation: or-ee-oh-STEM-ma al-PIJ-en-um AN-der-son-ee-eye
Common name: Alpine aster
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Meadows to 9,000, San Jacinto Mts
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Oreostemma 2) alpigenum 3) andersonii
Formerly Aster alpigenus var. andersonii
SPECIES INDEX