Latin name: Coryphantha alversonii (J.M.Coult.) Orcutt
Pronunciation: kor-ee-FAN-tha al-ver-SEW-nee-eye
Common name: Alverson's spinystar, Foxtail cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Habitat: Sandy or rocky areas, creosote bush scrub, Joshua tree woodland, Little San Bernardino Mts to Eagle and Chuckwalla Mts, sDMoj, RARE
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Coryphantha 2) alversonii
Formerly Escobaria vivipara var. alversonii
SPECIES INDEX