Latin name: Lupinus andersonii S. Watson
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus AN-der-son-ee-eye
Common name: Anderson's lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry slopes under pines, meadow edges, 4000'-6500', San Bernardino Mts, Mt. Pinos
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) andersonii
SPECIES INDEX