Latin name: Eriogonum angulosum Benth.
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um ang-gew-LO-sum
Common name: Angled-stem buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry open places to 6000', sometimes higher, valley grassland, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, Transverse Range, southern
Peninsular Range, west Mojave Desert, Tehachapis
Blooming period: May to November
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) angulosum
SPECIES INDEX