Latin name: Ambrosia acanthicarpa Hook.
Pronunciation: am-BRO-zee-a ak-an-thi-KAR-pa
Common name: Annual bur-sage
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy soils, creek bottoms, roadsides in many communities from cismontane So. California to desert edge
Blooming period: August to November
Name derivations: 1) Ambrosia 2) acanthicarpa
SPECIES INDEX