Latin name: Lunaria annua L.
Pronunciation: loo-NARE-ee-a AN-yoo-a
Common name: Annual moonwort
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Disturbed areas, roadsides, dampy shady places, native to Europe
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Lunaria 2) annua
SPECIES INDEX