Latin name: Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene
Pronunciation: a-GO-ser-is het-er-OH-fil-a
Common name: Annual mountain dandelion
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open habitats to 6000', California Floristic Province
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Agoseris 2) heterophylla
NOTE: Uncertain whether this is var. heterophylla or var. cryptopleura
SPECIES INDEX