Latin name: Sphaeralcea ambigua A. Gray var. ambigua
Pronunciation: sfeer-AL-see-a am-BIG-yoo-a
Common name: Apricot mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes and canyons to 4000', creosote bush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Sphaeralcea 2) ambigua
SPECIES INDEX