Latin name: Euphorbia arizonica (Engelm.) J.C. Arthur
Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-a air-i-ZONE-i-ka
Common name: Arizona spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Habitat: Sandy flats to 1000', Colorado Desert, RARE
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Euphorbia 2) arizonica
SPECIES INDEX