Latin name: Eriogonum nidularium Cov.
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um nid-yoo-LARE-ee-um
Common name: Birdnest buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry gravelly and rocky places to 7000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, deserts from San Bernardino Co. north
Blooming period: April to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) nidularium
SPECIES INDEX