Latin name: Creyptantha cinerea (E. Greene) Cronq. var. abortiva E. Greene (E. Greene) Cronq.
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha sin-AIR-ee-a a-BORE-ti-va
Common name: Bownut cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry gravelly soil, 6000'-10,000', San Bernardino Mts, White-Inyo Range
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) cinerea 3) abortiva
SPECIES INDEX