Latin name: Helminthotheca echioides L.
Pronunciation: hel-min-tho-THEE-ka ek-ee-OH-i-dees
Common name: Bristly ox-tongue
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Common and abundant in waste places, fields, gardens and grassy areas, and is widespread in the California Floristic Province
Blooming period: June to December
Name derivations: 1) Helminthotheca 2) echioides
SPECIES INDEX