Latin name: Aesculus californica (Spach.) Nutt.
Pronunciation: EES-kew-lus ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California buckeye
Family: Sapindaceae (Buckeye)
Habitat: Dry slopes and canyons below 4000', stream edges, foothill woodlands
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Aesculus 2) californica
SPECIES INDEX