Latin name: Ephedra californica S. Watson
Pronunciation: eh-FED-ra ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California ephedra, Joint-fir, Desert tea
Family: Ephedraceae (Ephedra)
Habitat: Dry slopes and fans largely below 3000', creosote bush scrub in both deserts, chaparral in San Diego Co., inner Coast Range valley grasslands
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Ephedra 2) californica
SPECIES INDEX