Latin name: Nama californicum (A. Gray) J. Bacon
Pronunciation: NAH-ma ka-li-FOR-ni-kum
Common name: California fiddleleaf
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry sandy places to 8000', mostly away from the coast, Tehachapi Mts, Ventura and Kern Counties to Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Nama 2) californicum
SPECIES INDEX