Latin name: Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
Pronunciation: vaks-IN-ee-um oh-VAY-tum
Common name: California huckleberry
Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Habitat: Dry canyon slopes, clearings in coniferous forests, West Transverse Range, northern Channel Islands, occasional the in Peninsular Range
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Vaccinium 2) ovatum
SPECIES INDEX