Latin name: Lomatium californicum (Nutt.) Mathias & Constance
Pronunciation: lo-MAY-tee-um ka-li-FOR-ni-kum
Common name: California lomatium
Family: Apiaceae (Carrot)
Habitat: Wooded or brushy slopes to 5500', chaparral and foothill woodland, Ventura and Kern Cos.
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Lomatium 2) calfornicum
SPECIES INDEX