Latin name: Asclepias californica E. Greene
Pronunciation: as-KLEEP-ee-as ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California milkweed
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Habitat: Frequent on flats, grassy or brushy hillsides, dry slopes to 7000', chaparral, yellow pine and pinyon-juniper woodland
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Asclepias 2) californica
SPECIES INDEX