Latin name: Oxalis californica (Abrams) R. Knuth
Pronunciation: ox-AL-is ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California oxalis
Family: Oxalidaceae (Oxalis)
Habitat: Coastal scrub and chaparral, widespread to 6000' in Southwest except San Bernardinos and San Jacintos
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Oxalis 2) californica
Formerly Oxalis albicans ssp. californica. JM says probably closely related to Oxalis pilosa.
SPECIES INDEX