Latin name: Eulobus californicus Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: yoo-LOBE-us ka-li-FOR-ni-kus
Common name: California sun cup
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Open places in coastal-sage scrub, chaparral, desert scrub to 4000', widespread in Southern California
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Eulobus 2) californicus
NOTE: Formerly Camissonia californica
SPECIES INDEX