Latin name: Venegasia carpesioides DC.
Pronunciation: ven-e-GAS-ee-a kar-pes-ee-OH-i-dees
Common name: Canyon sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Shaded canyons, moist wooded slopes and streambanks in southern oak woodland, chaparral and coastal sage scrub below 3000', and is common from Baja to c. California
Blooming period: February to September
Name derivations: 1) Venegasia 2) carpedioides
SPECIES INDEX