Latin name: Agave americana L.
Pronunciation: ag-AV-ee am-er-ik-AY-na
Common name: Century plant
Family: Agavaceae (Agave)
Habitat: Ornamental planting and established in waste areas, native to Mexico
Blooming period: Fall (when 10-15 years old)
Name derivations: 1) Agave 2) americana
SPECIES INDEX