Latin name: Lupinus arboreus Sims
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus ar-BORE-ee-us
Common name: Coast bush lupine,
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy places and dunes below 100', coastal strand and bluffs, coastal sage scrub, Ventura Co. north, Channel Islands
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) arboreus
NOTE: More typically with yellow flowers, also called yellow bush lupine. These photos taken on San Miguel Island.
SPECIES INDEX