Latin name: Castilleja affinis Hook. & Arn. ssp. affinis
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ha a-FY-nis
Common name: Coast paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Dry places in chaparral, wooded or brushy slopes, coastal sage scrub, ocean bluffs, to 3500'
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) affinis
SPECIES INDEX