Latin name: Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia (Benth.) E. Greene var. chrysanthemifolia
Pronunciation: yoo-KRYP-ta kris-an-the-mi-FO-lee-a
Common name: Common eucrypta
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Common on burns and in shaded places to 3000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, oak woodlands, disturbed areas, Tehachapis, Southwest, a dominant fire-follower
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Eucrypta 2) chrysanthemifolia
SPECIES INDEX