Latin name: Lycopersicon esculentum L.
Pronunciation: lie-ko-PER-si-kon es-kew-LEN-tum
Common name: Common tomato
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Occasional escape from cultivation, may persist in waste areas
Blooming period: Summer to fall
Name derivations: 1) Lycopersicon 2) esculentum
SPECIES INDEX