Latin name: Anthemis arvensis L.
Pronunciation: AN-the-mis ar-VEN-sis
Common name: Corn chamomile
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Disturbed areas, roadsides, fields, above 3000', escaped from cultivation, native to Europe
Blooming period: Summer
Name derivations: 1) Anthemis 2) arvensis
SPECIES INDEX